Skip to Content

Graduate Council

Andrea Golato, Dean, Graduate College, Chair

Farhad Ameri, Professor, Engineering Technology (2019-2022) (R)
Sonya Armstrong, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction (R)
Lisa Baumgartner, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education, and School Psychology (R)
Jose Carlos de la Puente, Associate Professor, History (2018-2021) (R)
Anthony Cross, Lecturer, Philosophy (2020-2021) (R) 
David Dietrich, Associate Professor, Sociology (2021 -2024) (R)
Celeste Domsch, Professor, Communication Disorders (2014-2023) (R)
Joe Etherton, Professor, Psychology (2020-2021) (R)
Clay Green, Professor, Biology (R)
Michel Haigh, Professor, Journalism and Mass Communication (2017-2023) (R)
Michelle Hamilton, Associate Professor, Anthropology (R)
Paul Hart, Professor, International Studies (2016-2022) (R)
Jan Hodges, Associate Professor, Health and Human Performance (2017-2023) (R)
Michael Ippolito, Associate Professor, Music (2021-2024) (R)
Jennifer Irvin, Associate Professor, Materials Science, Engineering and Commercialization (R)
Paul Jantz, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education, and School Psychology (2020-2023) (R)
Chang Ji, Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2018-2021) (R)
David Kilby, Associate Professor, Anthropology (2019-2022) (R)
James Koschoreck, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology (R)
Alice Lee, Assistant Professor, Art and Design (2020-2023) (R)
Kim Lee, Assistant Professor, Health Administration (2021-2024) (R) 
David Lemke, Professor, Biology (2006-2021) (R)
Kasey Martin, Associate Professor, Accounting (2017-2023) (R)
Brandon McWilliams, Associate Professor, Theatre and Dance (2017-2023) (R)  
Anne Hee-Hiong Ngu, Professor, Computer Science ((R)
Kay Nicols, Associate Professor, Management (2018-2021) (R)
Greg Passty, Professor, Mathematics (2007-2022) (R)
Janet Payne, Professor, Finance and Economics (2020-2023) (R)
Wuxu Peng, Professor, Computer Science (2014-2023) (R)
Edwin Piner, Professor, Physics (2019-2022) (R)
Yuri Porras, Professor, World Languages and Literatures (2014-2023) (R)
Nandhini Rangarajan, Associate Professor, Political Science (2016-2022) (R)
Lucia Summers Rodriguez, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice and Criminology (2019-2022) (R)
Teya Rosenberg, Professor, English (2017-2020) (R)
Chris Russian, Professor, Respiratory Care (2017-2023) (R)
Jaymeen Shah, Professor, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods (2019-2022) (R)
Shailen Singh, Assistant Professor, Organization, Workforce and Leadership Studies (2018-2021) (R)
Kathy Smith, Assistant Professor, St. David's School of Nursing (2020-2023) (R)
Sharon Strickland, Associate Professor, Mathematics (R)
Prateesh Omana Sudhakaran, Assistant Professor, Agricultural Sciences (2021-2024) (R) 
Lindsay Timmerman, Associate Professor, Communication Studies (2019-2022) (R)
Raphael Travis, Professor, Social Work (2019-2022) (R)
Donna Vandiver, Professor, Criminal Justice and Criminology (R) 
Vishu Viswanathan, Professor, Ingram School of Engineering (2014-2021) (R)
Susan Waite, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction (2018-2021) (R)
Tiankai Wang, Professor, Health Information Management (2015-2021) (R)
Amy Weimer, Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences (2019-2022) (R)
Gail Zank, Professor, Marketing (2002-2023) (R)
Benjamin Zhan, Professor, Geography (R)

Ex Officio:
Gene Bourgeois, Provost, Vice President, Academic Affairs (T)
Martha Fraire-Cuellar, Interim University Registrar, University Registrar (T)
Denise M. Trauth, President, Texas State University (T)

Function:
Recommends Graduate College policies to the Dean of The Graduate College, who in turn administers the policies or submits recommendations to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and the President's Cabinet.  The Graduate Council also reviews standards for admissions, retention, and enrollment patterns, in concurrence with the Dean.  The Graduate Council also approves membership standards for graduate faculty.