Skip to Content

Council of Chairs

Dr. Lucy Harney, Chair, World Languages and Literatures, Chair (T)
Dr. Valarie Fleming, Chair, Communication Disorders, Vice Chair (T)
To Be Named, Secretary

Dr. Ann Watkins, Chair, Accounting (T)
Lt. Col.Jack Blalock, Chair, Aerospace Studies (AFROTC) (T)
Dr. Madan Dey, Chair, Agricultural Sciences (T)
Dr. Elizabeth Erhart, Chair, Anthropology (T)
Mr. Michael Niblett, Director, Art and Design (T)
Dr. Dittmar Hahn, Chair, Biology (T)
Dr. William Brittain, Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry (T)
Dr. Rodney Rohde, Program Chair, Clinical Laboratory Science (T)
Dr. Erik Timmerman Chair, Communication Studies (T)
Dr. Ju Long, Chair, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods (T)
Dr. Hongchi Shi, Chair, Computer Science (T)
Dr. Kevin Fall, Chair, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education, and School Psychology (T)
Dr. Christine Sellers, Director, Criminal Justice and Criminology (T)
Dr. Jodi Patrick Holschuh, Chair, Curriculum and Instruction (T)
Dr. Chad Booth, Director, Engineering (T)
Dr. William James Wilde, Chair, Engineering Technology (T)
Dr. Victoria Smith, Chair, English (T)
Dr. Andrew Benke, Director, Family and Consumer Sciences (T)
Dr. Ruby Kishan, Chair, Finance and Economics (T)
Dr. Yongmei Lu, Chair, Geography (T)
Dr. Matthew Brooks, Director, Health Administration (T)
Dr. Karen Meaney, Chair, Health and Human Performance (T)
Dr. Alexander McLeod, Chair, Health Information Management (T)
Dr. Angela Murphy, Chair, History (T)
Dr. Judy Oskam, Director, Journalism and Mass Communication (T)
Dr. Paula Rechner, Chair, Management (T)
Dr. Enrique Becerra, Interim Chair, Marketing (T)
Dr. Susan Morey, Chair, Mathematics (T)
Maj. Michael Ashton, Chair, Military Science (Army ROTC) (T)
Dr. Thomas Clark, Director, Music (T)
Dr. Marla Erbin-Roesemann, Director, Nursing (T)
Dr. Mary Jo Garcia Biggs, Chair, Organization, Workforce, and Leadership Studies (T)
Dr. Craig Hanks, Chair, Philosophy (T)
Dr. Mark Holtz, Chair, Physics (T)
Dr. Barbara Sanders, Chair, Physical Therapy (T)
Dr. Kenneth Grasso, Chair, Political Science (T)
Dr. Ronnie Lozano, Program Chair, Radiation Therapy (T)
Dr. Gregg Marshall, Chair, Respiratory Care (T)
Dr. Angela Ausbrooks, Director, Social Work (T)
Dr. Chad Smith, Chair, Sociology (T)
Ms. Debbie Alley, Chair, Theatre and Dance (T)
To Be Named, Director, Engineering (T)

Function:
Makes recommendations to the Council of Academic Deans, the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, and the President on all matters affecting academics at Texas State.