Skip to Content

Committee on Racial Equality (CORE)

Tracy Shoemake, Executive Senior Associate Athletic Director, Staff Chair (T)
Jacori Greer, Assistant Football Coach, Coach Chair (R)

Kevin Aje, Student Development Specialist, Athletic Academic Center (R)
Keith Anderson, Assistant Coach, Volleyball (R)
Travis Comer, Executive Senior Associate Athletic Director (R)
Kat Conner, Soccer Coach Representative (R)
Don Coryell, Athletic Director (T)
Bryan Dean, Associate Athletic Director, Athletic Business Office (R)
Selina Flores, Director, Strutters (R)
Michelle Hamilton, Faculty Athletics Representative (R)
Lucas Haskins, Broadcast Productions Manager, Voter Registration Subcommittee Chair (R)
Laurie Hindson, Assistant Athletic Director, Athletic Academic Center (R)
Terrence Johnson, Head Coach, Men's Basketball (R)
Shannon Marshall, Student Development Specialist, Athletic Academic Center (R)
Paige McDuffee, Assistant Coach, Softball (R)
Bryan Miller, Associate Athletic Director, Strutters/Ticket/Marketing/Cheer (R)
Sandy Pantlik, Assistant Vice President, University Communication (T)
Matt Phelps, Assistant Director, Athletic Academic Center (R)
Stella Silva, Interim Chief Diversity Officer (T)
Kelsey Solis, Associate Athletic Director, Compliance (R)
Jeremy Stolfa, Associate Athletics Director, Athletics Facilities (R)
Erica Szpynda, Internal Operations, Compliance Coordinator, Committee Coordinator (R)
Larry Teis, Special Assistant to the President, Athletics (T)
Chris Thompson, Assistant Athletic Director, Athletics Facilities (R)
Mike Wagner, Travel Coordinator, Athletics Business Office (R)
Abi Whitling, Director, Women's Basketball Operations, Community Policing & Relations, Subcommittee Chair (R)
To Be Named, Baseball Coach Representative (R)
To Be Named, Cheer Coach Representative (R)
To Be Named, Education & Training Subcommittee Chair (R)
To Be Named, Men's Golf Coach Representative (R)
To Be Named, Women’s Golf Coach Representative (R)
To Be Named, Tennis Coach Representative (R)
To Be Named, Ticketing Representative (R)
To Be Named, Track & Field Coach Representative (R)

Student Members:
To Be Named, CORE Student-Athlete Chair
To Be Named, Community Policing & Relations Student-Athlete Chair
To Be Named, Education & Training Subcommittee Student-Athlete Chair
To Be Named, Voter Registration Subcommittee Student-Athlete Chair
To Be Named, Representative, Baseball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Baseball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Men’s Basketball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Men’s Basketball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Women’s Basketball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Women’s Basketball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Football Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Football Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Men’s Golf Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Women’s Golf Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Soccer Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Soccer Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Softball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Softball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Tennis Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Track & Field/Cross Country Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Track & Field/Cross Country Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Volleyball Student-Athlete
To Be Named, Representative, Volleyball Student-Athlete

Function:
Developing actionable recommendations to foster an inclusive culture in Texas State Athletics through exploring initiatives to strengthen education and development opportunities, promote voter registration and voting, and engage with the community regarding policing and relations.