Skip to Content

Campus Facilities Planning Committee (VPFSS)

Nancy Nusbaum, Associate Vice President, Finance and Support Services Planning, Chair (T)

Todd Ahlman, Representative, Center for Archaeological Studies (R)
Michael Blanda, Representative, Research & Sponsored Programs (R)
Jayme Blaschke, Representative, University Advancement (R)
Gordon Bohmfalk, Director, Facilities Planning, Design, and Construction (T)
Kambra Bolch, Representative, University College (R)
Matt Brooks, Representative, Health Professions (R)
James Dixon, Interim Director, University Police Department (T)
Kyle Estes, Associate Director, Housing and Residential Life (T)
Kevin Gilley, Representative, Fine Arts and Communications (R)
Reiko Graham, Representative, Faculty Senate (R)
Gordon Green, Interim Associate Vice President, Facilities (T)
Steve Herrera, Director, Transportation Services (T)
Jodi Holschuh, Representative, Education (R)
William Kelemen, Representative, Liberal Arts (R)
Michael Krzywonski, Director, Network Operations (T)
Wendy McCoy, Director, Environmental Health, Safety, and Risk Management (T)
Douglas Morrish, Representative, Applied Arts (R)
Colleen Myles, Representative, Environment and Sustainability Committee (R)
Fernando Rojas, ADA Compliance Coordinator, Institutional Compliance (T)
John Root, Director, Auxiliary Services (T)
Brian Shanks, Director, Learning Spaces (T)
Gavin Steiger, Representative, Disability Services (R)
Harold Stern, Representative, Science and Engineering (R)
Jeremy Stolfa, Representative, Athletics (R)
Debbie Thorne, Representative, Academic Affairs (R)
Diego Vacaflores, Representative, McCoy College of Business Administration (R)
Aaron Wallendorf, Representative, Spring Lake (R)
Illona Weber, Representative, Staff Council (R)
To Be Named, Representative, Round Rock Campus (R)
To Be Named, Representative, Student Affairs (R)

Ex Officio:
Sunny Burlew, Real Estate and Planning Manager, Finance and Support Services Planning (T)
Doug Bynum, Director, Facilities Operations (T)
Don Compton, Associate Director, Special Projects, Facilities Planning, Design, and Construction (T)
Frank Gonzalez, Director, Materials Management and Logistics (T)
Chris Reynolds, Facilities Inventory Coordinator, Finance and Support Services Planning (T)
Scott Rouse, Associate Director, Capital Projects, Facilities Planning, Design, and Construction (T)

Student Members:
To Be Named, Representative, Student Government
To Be Named, Representative, Student Government
To Be Named, Representative, Residence Hall Association
To Be Named, Representative, Underrepresented Student Advisory Council

Function:
The charge of the Committee is to provide strategic direction for the dissemination of capital funds, the allocation of space as a university resource, and modifications to facilities in general to appropriately support the university's Strategic Plan and the Campus Master Plan. The Committee recommends to the President, annually, updates to the deferred maintenance schedule. Committee meets once a month, although sometimes approvals are handled by email. The committee meets during the summer and membership terms are renewable.