Skip to Content

Extended Information Technology Council

Mr. Kenneth Pierce, Vice President, Information Technology, Chair (T)

Mr. Scott Ayers, Information Technology Marketing and Communication Coordinator, Information Technology (T)
Ms. JaNelle Barnes, Assistant Vice President, Information Technology Business Operations (T)
Dr. David Coleman, Director, Wittliff Collections, Alkek Library (T)
Mr. Anthony Guardado, Administrative Librarian, Alkek Library (T)
Ms. Joan Heath, Associate Vice President and University Librarian, Alkek Library (T)
Mr. Kevin Huffaker, Director, Classroom Technology Support, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Ms. Lori Hughes, Director, Administrative Services, Alkek Library (T)
Mr. Mark Hughes, Associate Vice President, Technology Resources (T)
Ms. Ann Jensen, Director, Instructional Design, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Mr. Mike Krzywonski, Director, Network Operations, Technology Resources (T)
Mr. Martin Mills, Director, Enterprise Systems, Technology Resources (T)
Ms. Sarah Naper, Director, Research and Learning Services, Alkek Library (T)
Dr. Milt Nielsen, Special Assistant to the Vice President for Organizational Performance, Information Technology (T)
Mr. Dan Owen, Chief Information Security Officer, Information Technology (T)
Ms. Janell Pemberton, Senior Business Process Analyst, Technology Resources (T)
Ms. Deborah Pitts, Marketing and Promotions Coordinator, Alkek Library (T)
Mr. Jose Rodriguez, Director, Information Technology Business Services, Information Technology (T)
Mr. Ben Rogers, Director, Client Services, Technology Resources (T)
Ms. Linda Safranski, IT Project Manager, Technology Resources (T)
Mr. Brian Shanks, Director, Learning Spaces, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Ms. Rori Sheffield, Director, Learning Applications Solutions, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Dr. Carlos Solís, Associate Vice President, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Ms. Christie Stampley, Executive Assistant, Information Technology (T)
Ms. Jodi Steen, Director, Core Systems, Technology Resources (T)
Ms. Kristine Toma, University Archivist and Records Manager, Alkek Library (T)
Ms. Laura Trial, Director, Instructional Media, Instructional Technologies Support (T)
Dr. Ray Uzwyshyn, Director, Collections and Digital Services, Alkek Library (T)

Function:
Bring together the Information Technology Council and their direct reports for discussion, collaboration, and information sharing to effectively and efficiently carry out the activities and initiatives of the Information Technology division.