General Education Council

Dr. Ronald C. Brown, Assistant Vice President for Academic Services, Chair

APPLIED ARTS
Dr.. Catherine Hawkins, Professor, Social Work (2018)
Dr. Michael Supancic, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice (2018)
Dr. Reed Richardson, Professor, Agriculture (Alternate)
Dr. Peter Dedek, Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences (Alternate)

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Diego Vacaflores Rivero, Associate Professor, Finance and Economics (2016)
Dr. Garry White, Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods (2017)
Dr. Jon Bible, Professor, Finance and Economics (Alternate)
Dr. Janet B. Butler, Professor, Accounting (Alternate)

EDUCATION
Dr. Michelle Hamilton, Associate Professor, Health and Human Performance (2017)
Dr. Sharon O'Neal, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction (2016)
Dr. Kevin McCurdy, Associate Professor, Health and Human Performance (Alternate)
Ms. Julia Marion Meritt, Senior Lecturer, Curriculum and Instruction (Alternate)

FINE ARTS AND COMMUNICATION
Dr. Michael Edward Burns, Senior Lecturer, Communication Studies (2016)
Mr. Alan Pizer, Senior Lecturer, Art and Design (2016)
Ms. Kristen LeBlanc, Senior Lecturer, Communication Studies (Alternate)
Mr. William Peeler, Professor, Theatre and Dance (Alternate)

HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Dr. Maria Diana Gonzales, Associate Professor, Communication Disorders (2018)
Dr. Christopher Russian, Associate Professor, Respiratory Care (2018)
Ms. Megan Lynn Trad, Associate Professor, Radiation Therapy Program (Alternate)
Ms. Melissa Walston-Sanchez, Lecturer, Health Information Management (Alternate)

LIBERAL ARTS
Dr. Lucy Harney, Professor, Modern Languages (2017)
Dr. Nancy Wilson, Assistant Professor, English (2017)
Dr. James Garber, Professor, Anthropology (Alternate)
Dr. Theodore Hindson, Associate Professor, Political Science (Alternate)

SCIENCE
Dr. Eleanor Close, Assistant Professor, Physics (2018)
Dr. Gregory Passty, Assistant Dean, Mathematics (2016)
Dr. Sharon Gronberg, Senior Lecturer, Mathematics (Alternate)
Dr. Don Olson, Professor, Physics (Alternate)

CHAIR REPRESENTATIVES
Dr. Beth Erhart, Chair-Associate Professor, Anthropology (2018)
Dr. Craig Hanks, Chair-Professor, Philosophy (2017)
Dr. Kenneth Grasso, Chair-Professor, Political Science (Alternate)
Dr. Dan Lochman, Chair-Professor, English (Alternate)

Ex Officio:
Ms. Temple Carter, Advising Representative, University College

Student Members: 
Ms. Laura Rohloff, Student Government (R)
Ms. Emily Yoder, Student Representative

Function:
Provides a mechanism for ongoing discussion about the content and policies for this university-wide body of instruction and how to help Texas State students achieve the intellectual skills and knowledge that will prepare them for private, public, and professional lives.  Considers major (substantive) curriculum and/or policy recommendations, e.g., changes of the structure or redefining the primary components with the essential skills, disciplinary perspectives, integrative courses, and other General Education requirements as defined in the catalog.  Also considers minor (non-substantive) recommendations, e.g., specific courses within the general areas outlined previously.  Advises the Assistant Vice President for Academic Services on all these matters.