Skip to Content

Council of Chairs

Dr. William Kelemen, Chair, Psychology, Chair (T)
Dr. Lucy Harney, Chair, Modern Languages, Vice Chair (T)
Dr. Valarie Fleming, Chair, Communication Disorders, Secretary (T)

Dr. Ann Watkins, Chair, Accounting (T)
Lt. Col. Matthew  Fehrman, Chair, Aerospace Studies (AFROTC) (T)
Dr. Madan Dey, Chair, Agriculture (T)
Dr. Elizabeth Erhart, Chair, Anthropology, Chair (T)
Mr. Michael Niblett, Director, Art and Design (T)
Dr. Dittmar Hahn, Chair, Biology (T)
Dr. William Brittain, Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry (T)
Dr. Rodney Rohde, Program Chair, Clinical Laboratory Science (T)
Dr. Erik Timmerman Chair, Communication Studies
Dr. Ju Long, Chair, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods (T)
Dr. Hongchi Shi, Chair, Computer Science (T)
Dr. Michael O'Malley, Chair, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education, and School Psychology (T)
Dr. Christine Sellers, Director, School of Criminal Justice (T)
Dr. Jodi Patrick Holschuh, Chair, Curriculum and Instruction (T)
Dr. Chad Booth, Director, Engineering (T)
Dr. Andy Batey, Chair, Engineering Technology (T)
Dr. Daniel Lochman, Chair, English (T)
Dr. Sylvia Crixell, Interim Director, Family and Consumer Sciences
Dr. Ruby Kishan, Interim Chair, Finance and Economics (T)
Dr. Yongmei Lu, Chair, Geography (T)
Dr. Matthew Brooks, Director, Health Administration (T)
Dr. Karen Meaney, Chair, Health and Human Performance (T)
Mrs. Jacqueline Moczygemba, Chair, Health Information Management (T)
Dr. Angela Murphy, Chair, History (T)
Dr. Judy Oskam, Director, Journalism and Mass Communication (T)
Dr. Paula Rechner, Chair, Management (T)
Dr. Raymond Fisk, Chair, Marketing (T)
Dr. Susan Morey, Chair, Mathematics (T)
Lt. Col. Jose Garcia, Chair, Military Sciences (Army ROTC) (T)
Dr. Thomas Clark, Director, Music (T)
Dr. Marla Erbin-Roesemann, Director, Nursing (T)
Dr. Mary Jo Garcia Biggs, Chair, Occupational, Workforce and Leadership Studies (T)
Dr. Craig Hanks, Chair, Philosophy (T)
Dr. Mark Holtz, Chair, Physics (T)
Dr. Barbara Sanders, Chair, Physical Therapy
Dr. Kenneth Grasso, Chair, Political Science (T)
Dr. Ronnie Lozano, Program Chair, Radiation Therapy (T)
Dr. Gregg Marshall, Chair, Respiratory Care (T)
Dr. Jose Coll, Director, Social Work (T)
Dr. Chad Smith, Chair, Sociology (T)
Ms. Debbie Alley, Chair, Theatre and Dance (T)
To Be Named, Director, Engineering (T)

Function:
Makes recommendations to the Council of Academic Deans, the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, and the President on all matters affecting academics at Texas State.