Skip to Content

Committee Rosters

2015-2016 RFSA Advisory Board and Committee Rosters

Updated 1/2016

2015-2016 RFSA Advisory Board handles all business and concerns related to members of the RFSA.

Dr. Barbara Breier, VPUA (ex officio)
Dr. Ed Burkhardt, Vice President
Linda Burkhardt
Debra Christian, University Liaison
Dr. Randy Cook
Dr. Margaret E. Dunn, Immediate Past President
Lloydean Eckley
Dorothy Evans
Josie Garrott, Treasurer
Carole Greer
Debbie Heinsohn
Dr. Carmen Imel
Marian Loep, President
Rob Moerke
Kathie Patterson
Dr. Larry PattersonJudy Row
T.Cay Rowe, Secretary
Dr. Darlene Schmidt
Peggy Townes
Dr. Don Tuff, Ombudsman

Honorary RFSA Advisory Board Members

Dr. Al Brieger
Dr. Peggy Brunner
Dr. Gary Carman
Kimberly Garrett
Ollie and Gloria Maier
Pat Murdock
Dr. Marianne Reese, Past President
Marlene Silcocks
Dr. Everette Swinney
Dr. Robert Whalin
Dr. James (Tug) Wilson

Nominating Committee is responsible for presenting the slate of officers for the upcoming year, business meeting format, speaker/entertainment and the in-memoriam PowerPoint presentation

Ed Burkhardt, Chair
Josie Garrott – advisor, if needed
Marianne Reese
Judy Row
Peggy Townes

Budget Committee audits the petty cash in August/September and prepares the budget for the upcoming year in November

Josie Garrott, Chair
Ed Burkhardt
Linda Burkhardt
Randy Cook
Carmen Imel
Debra Christian, Liaison

Care Committee sends cards (get well/sympathy), provides food and assistance to members who are bereaved, ill/recovering

Ed & Linda Burkhardt, Co-Chairs
Margaret Dunn
Sheila Fling
Josie Garrott
Mariko Gomez
Carole Greer
Debra Heinsohn
Marian Loep
Kathie & Larry Patterson

Fall Social Committee plans and executes the only fundraiser

Marian Loep, Chair
Ed and Linda Burkhardt
Debra Christian, Liaison
Margaret Dunn
Lloydean Eckley, co-lead for food
Dorothy Evans, co-lead for silent auction/décor
Marilyn Gaddis & George Carruthers
Bonnie Ferguson
Carole Greer
Linda Gutierrez
Barbara Hatcher
Debbie Heinsohn, co-lead for food
Patti Hoffman
Cindy Kruckemeyer
Ted McKinnon
Rob Moerke
Darlene Schmidt
Lon Shell, lead for cooks
Peggy Townes, co-lead for silent auction/décor
Don and Germaine Tuff

Historical Committee provides materials to the university archives, maintains a picture board of events and scrap/photo books to document the history of the Association

Darlene Schmidt, Chair
Oscar Barrera
Margaret Dunn
Bob Flammang
Judy Row
T. Cay Rowe

Life-Long Learning Committee offers a stimulating selection of non-credit classes to retirees and the general public

Marianne Reese, Chair
Carole Greer
Marian Loep
Becky Reese (Community Representative)
Nick Riali (San Marcos Activity Center Representative)
Judy Row, Assistant Coordinator
T. Cay Rowe
Don Tuff

Program Committee plans events and social activities throughout the year

Ed & Linda Burkhardt
Debra Christian, Liaison
Lloydean Eckley
Josie Garrott, Co-Chair
Cindy Gratz
Debbie Heinsohn
Carmen Imel
Marian Loep
Rob Moerke, Co-Chair
Ronald Patschke
Darlene Schmidt

Scholarship Committee makes recommendations regarding the number/amount for scholarships, advertising and maintains the MOU

Ed Burkhardt, Chair
Richard Cheatham
Randy Cook
Margaret Dunn
Marian Loep
Judy Row
T. Cay Rowe
Darlene Schmidt

Website Updating Committee keeps the website updated – need chair

Debra Christian, Liaison
Margaret Dunn
Lloydean Eckley
Marian Loep
Marianne Reese
Darlene Schmidt