Texas State University Logo
Banner Image
HOMECOMING

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

Homecoming History

2011 Homecoming Royalty

King: Darius Jones
Queen: Ariel Freeman

Gaillardians:
Mindy Sue Ballesteros
Anyssa Bohanan
Lindsay Collyer
Meg Gandy
Jennifer Iles
Nicki Johnson
Gabriel Garcia
Alistair Laing
John Luna
Nathan McDaniel

 

Homecoming Talent Show

Solo
1st Place: David Booth
2nd Place: Alison Loden

 

Small Group
1st Place: Tommy Augilar
2nd Place: Laurel Wesson

 
 

Large Group
1st Place: TJ Perry
2nd Place: Evann Collins

 

Movement
1st Place: Harambee
2nd Place: stereochemistry

 

Miscellaneous: Bobby Gian

Overall: TJ Perry and David Booth

 

 

 

 

Powder Puff Football
1st Place: HBSA

 

3-on-3 Basketball:
1st Place: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

 

Soap Box Derby
1st Place: Non-Traditional Student Organization (NTSO)

Window Painting

In-Town Windows
1st Place: Delta Gamma & sigma Tau Gamma

Residence Halls

1st Place:
 San Jacinto Hall

LBJSC Windows

1st Place:
 HBSA


Invert the Shirt

1st Place: Paws Preview

 

2010 Homecoming Royalty

King: Kurt Daniel Fulkerson
Queen: Tori Edwards

Court: Christopher Covo, AJ Degarmo, Colter Ray, Allie Benson, Chrystah
Carter, Mel Ferrari
Gaillardians: Roman Arispe, Roland Bassett, James Ford, Tyler Johnson,
Roman Peterson, John Sorsby, Ariel Freeman, Kayla Harrison, Rachel Hawkins,
Jordyn Hughey, Lindsey Redd, Dalida Umuhire

Homecoming Talent Show

Overall Winners: Harambee

Solo
1st Place: Amber Anderson
2nd Place: Mykayla Goodwin

Small Group
1st Place: David and Sarah Strelecki
2nd Place: John Bonner and Claire Kibodeaux

Large Group
1st Place: Free Flow
2nd Place: Sidereal

Movement
1st Place: Harambee
2nd Place: Chi Omega and Alpha Tau Omega

Miscellaneous
1st Place: Bobby Gian

Powder Puff Football

1st Place: HBSA
2nd Place: Alpha Xi Delta

3-on-3 Basketball:

1st Place: Tower Hall
2nd Place: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Soap Box Derby

1st Place Residence Hall: Tower Hall
1st Place Student Organization: Non-Traditional Student Organization (NTSO)
1st Place Greek: Sigma Chi

Window Painting

In-Town Windows
1st Place: Alpha Delta Pi and Kappa Sigma
2nd Place: Chi Omega and Alpha Tau Omega
3rd Place: Phi Delta Theta and Diamond Sweethearts

Residence Halls
1st Place:
Jackson Hall
2nd Place: Bexar Hall
3rd Place: San Jacinto Hall

LBJSC Windows
1st Place:
Zeta Tau Alpha and Sigma Alpha Epsilon
2rd Place: Non-Traditional Student Organization (NTSO)
3rd Place: HBSA

Spark Award Points

Overall Winner: Alpha Delta Pi and Kappa Sigma

Greek
1st Place:
Alpha Delta Pi and Kappa Sigma
2nd Place: Chi Omega and Alpha Tau Omega

Residence Hall
1st Place:
Tower Hall
2nd Place: Residential College

Student Organizations
1st Place:
Diamond Sweethearts and Phi Delta Theta
2nd Place: Chi Beta Delta and Phi Kappa Psi

 

2009 Homecoming Royalty

King: Dillon Burleson
Queen: Jenni Kraft

Court

Tommy Aguilar
Megan Creason
Jamie Duke
Lauren Guerra
Peter John Halliburton
Tomas Luna

Gaillardians

Goerge Arnold
Tameka Fraser
Temitayo Gidado
Kristin Guerra
Marissa Cantu-Harkless
Michael Heredia
Dale Korth
Natalie McDaniel
Colter Ray
Staci Sellers
Gordon Taylor
Ariana Vargas

Homecoming Talent Show

Overall Winners: Faylita Hicks & Shanitria Harris

Solo

1st Place: MyKayla Goodwin
2nd Place: Selina Affram

Small Group

1st Place: Brandon Guerra Band
2nd Place: Kristen Williams

Large Group

1st Place: Stinkin' Garbage
2nd Place: Sidereal

Movement

1st Place: Sample Styles
2nd Place: Harambee

Miscellaneous

1st Place: Faylita Hicks & Shanitria Harris
2nd Place: Men of Pi Kappa Alpha

Powder Puff Football

1st Place: HBSA
2nd Place: Alpha Delta Pi

3-on-3 Basketball:

1st Place: Pi Kappa Alpha
2nd Place: Alpha Tau Omega

Soap Box Derby

1st Place Residence Hall: Tower Hall
1st Place Student Organization: NTSO
1st Place Greek: Sigma Chi

Windown Painting

In-Town Windows

1st Place: Society of Physics Students
2nd Place: Bobcat Build
3rd Place: Phi Delta Theta & Alpha Delta Pi

Residence Halls

1st Place: Arnold Hall
2nd Place: San Jacinto
3rd Place: Falls

LBJSC Windows

1st Place: HBSA
2rd Place: NTSO
3rd Place: Sigma Chi

Spark Award Points

Overall Winner: Phi Delta Theta & Alpha Delta Pi

Greek

1st Place: Phi Delta Theta / Alpha Delta Pi
2nd Place: Delta Zeta / Kappa Alpha
3rd Place: Alpha Xi Delta / Sigma Chi

Residence Hall

1st Place: Tower Hall
2nd Place: Residential College
3rd Place: Falls Hall

Student Organizations

1st Place: Chi Beta Delta / Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place: HBSA
3rd Place: The Loud Crowd

 

2007 Homecoming Royalty

King: Reagan Pugh
Queen: Ashley Caterina

 

Court

Michael Lowe
Brett Baker
Taurus Monroe
Maimunah Lewally
Courtney Scott
Courtney Lamar
Gaillardians
Michael Tilley
Christian Carrier
Derek Nelson
Geoffrey Newman
Devin Blass
Michael Strunk
Rebecca Freeman
Ashley Kegley
Emily Valdes
Allison Tisdale
Elissa Hines
Darcell Castillo 
 

Homecoming Talent Show

Overall Winners: Karl & Samantha Hebert

Solo

1st Place: Eriko Maruyama
2nd Place: Gianna Rodriguez & Glen Cheney
 

Miscellaneous

1st Place: Karl & Samantha Hebert
2nd Place: Tim Swain & Branston Harris
 

Dance

1st Place: Harambee
2nd Place: Taryn Josey

 

Powder Puff Football

1st Place: Sigma Delta Lambda
2nd Place: Lambda
 

3-on-3 Basketball

1st Place: Tower Hall
2nd Place: Kappa Alpha Order
 

Soap Box Derby

Student Organizations

1st Place: Non-Traditional Student Organization
2nd Place: Society of Manufacturing Engineers
3rd Place: Agriculture Ambassadors
 

Residence Halls

1st Place: Butler Hall
2nd Place: Tower Hall
3rd Place: Laurel / Retana
 

Greek

1st Place: Kappa Alpha / Delta Zeta
2rd Place: Alpha Tau Omega / Alpha Delta Pi
3rd Place: Omega Delta Phi
 

Spark Award Points

Overall Winner: Delta Zeta / Kappa Alpha
 

Greek

1st Place: Delta Zeta / Kappa Alpha
2nd Place: Alpha Delta Pi / Alpha Tau Omega
3rd Place: Sigma Delta Lambda
 

Residence Hall

1st Place: Tower
2nd Place: Lantana
3rd Place: Butler
 

Student Organizations

1st Place: Association of Student Government
2nd Place: Non-Traditional Student Organization
3rd Place: Lambda