Skip to Content

Faculty Development Leave Recipients

Approved Fall 2018 - Spring 2019

Fall 2018

  1. Roxane Allsup, Curriculum & Instruction
  2. Sarah Blue, Geography (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  3. Carrie Boden, OWLS (50%)
  4. Ron Brown, History
  5. Emily Brunson, Anthropology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  6. Doug Dorst, English (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  7. Ravi Droopad, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  8. Willard Fields, Political Science
  9. James Garber, Anthropology
  10. Cynthia Gonzales, Music
  11. Caroline Hill, Family & Consumer Sciences (50%)
  12. Jesus Jimenez, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  13. Ronald Johnson, History
  14. Matthew Juge, Modern Languages
  15. Melissa Martinez, CLAS
  16. Nadine Mozon, Theatre & Dance
  17. James Ott, Biology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  18. Anadelia Romo, History
  19. Sharon Strickland, Mathematics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  20. Emily Summers, Curriculum & Instruction
  21. Glenn Tanner, Finance & Economics
  22. Ellen Tillman, History
  23. Megan Trad, Radiation Therapy
  24. Raymond Treinen, Mathematics
  25. Sharon Ugalde, Modern Languages
  26. Bob Vasquez, Criminal Justice
  27. Joseph Veech, Biology (50%)
  28. Melinda Villagran, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  29. Carmen Westerberg, Psychology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  30. Jo An Zimmermann, Health & Human Performance
  31. Zilliang Zong, Computer Science (Presidential Research Leave Award)

Spring 2019

  1. Ana Baer, Theatre & Dance
  2. Howard Balanoff, Political Science
  3. Carrie Boden, OWLS (50%)
  4. Sarah Blue, Geography (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  5. Emily Brunson, Anthropology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  6. Joellen Coryell, CLAS
  7. Gregory Crossett, Political Science
  8. Doug Dorst, English (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  9. Ravi Droopad, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  10. Joseph Falocco, English
  11. Rod Harter, HHP
  12. Caroline Hill, Family & Consumer Sciences (50%)
  13. Jennifer Jensen, Geography
  14. Jesus Jimenez, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  15. Laura Lane, Theatre & Dance (50%)
  16. Kenneth Margerison, History
  17. Francis Mendez, CIS/QM
  18. Michelle  Ney, Theatre & Dance
  19. Weston Nowlin, Biology
  20. James Ott, Biology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  21. Joaquin Rivaya-Martinez, History
  22. Karl Stephan, Engineering
  23. Sharon Strickland, Mathematics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  24. Anna Turri, Marketing
  25. Joseph Veech, Biology  (50%)
  26. Melinda Villagran, Communication Studies (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  27. Kenneth Ward, Political Science
  28. Carmen Westerberg, Psychology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  29. Nancy Wilson, English
  30. Zilliang Zong, Computer Science (Presidential Research Leave Award)

2017 - 2018 Academic Year

Spring 2018

  1. Farhad Ameri, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  2. Ann Brooks, CLAS
  3. Martin Burtscher, Computer Science (50%)
  4. Heping Chen, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  5. Michelle Evans, Political Science
  6. Teri Evans-Palmer, Art and Design
  7. Alan Groeger, Biology
  8. Emily Hanks, Political Science (50%)
  9. Jeffrey Helgeson, History (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  10. Krista Howard, Psychology
  11. Farzan Irani, Communication Disorders
  12. Julie Jackson, Curriculum & Instruction
  13. Jiyun Kang, Family and Consumer Sciences (50%)
  14. Maureen Keeley-Vassberg, Communication Studies
  15. Thomas Keller, Mathematics
  16. Eric Kirby, Management
  17. Susan Kirby, Management
  18. Laura Lane, Theatre and Dance (50%)
  19. Jon Lasser, CLAS
  20. David Lemke, Biology (50%)
  21. Carole Martin, Modern Languages
  22. Kasey Martin, Accounting
  23. Rebecca Montgomery, History
  24. Thomas Myers, Physics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  25. Jessica Pliley, History (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  26. Rebecca Raphael, Philosophy
  27. Anadelia Romo, History
  28. Brenda Scheuermann, Curriculum & Instruction (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  29. In-Hyouk Song, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  30. Taewon Suh, Marketing (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  31. Dan Tamir, Computer Science (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  32. Nikoleta Theodoropoulou, Physics
  33. Mark Todd, Art and Design
  34. Toni Watt, Sociology
  35. Maia Wright, Art and Design (Presidential Research Leave Award)

Fall 2017

  1. Farhad Ameri, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  2. Suparno Banerjee, English
  3. John Blair, English
  4. Richard Boehm, Geography
  5. Martin Burtscher, Computer Science (50%)
  6. David Butler, Geography
  7. Janet Butler, Accounting
  8. Heping Chen, Engineering (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  9. Jose de la Puente, History
  10. Tommy Fitzpatrick, Art and Design
  11. Emily Hanks, Political Science (50%)
  12. Jeffrey Helgeson, History (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  13. Gwendolyn Hustvedt, Family and Consumer Sciences
  14. Jiyun Kang, Family and Consumer Sciences (50%)
  15. Laura Lane, Theatre and Dance (50%)
  16. Kathryn Lee, Curriculum & Instruction
  17. David Lemke, Biology (50%)
  18. Lyn Litchke, Health and Human Performance
  19. John Mogab, Finance and Economics
  20. Sandra Moody, Biology
  21. Thomas Myers, Physics (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  22. Randall Osborne, Psychology
  23. James Ott, Biology
  24. Jessica Pliley, History (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  25. Brenda Scheuermann, Curriculum & Instruction (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  26. In-Hyouk Song, Engineering Technology (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  27. Mark Stafford, Criminal Justice
  28. Taewon Suh, Marketing (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  29. Dan Tamir, Computer Science (Presidential Research Leave Award)
  30. Maia Wright, Art and Design (Presidential Research Leave Award)

Previous Recipients Fall 2001 - Spring 2018