Texas State University Logo
Banner Image
J.C.Kellam 880
512.245.8323
Office Hours: Monday - Thursday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm (6:00 pm on meeting days)

Faculty Senate Meeting Information

Henrietta Avent Faculty Senate Meeting Room

Texas State Links

External Links

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

Adjunct Faculty Committee

Comprised of two appointed representatives and two alternate members from the Colleges of Applied Arts, Business Administration, Education, Fine Arts & Communication, Health Professions, Liberal Arts, and Science & Engineering, the Adjunct Faculty Committee is charged to ensure that non-tenured and non tenure-track faculty have a means to express their interests and concerns directly to the Faculty Senate. The committee meets twice a month during long semesters and monthly during the summer.

Function:
Makes recommendations to the Senate on issues and policies that impact faculty who are not tenured or on tenure-track. A committee liaison will be appointed by the senate to represent each department/school not represented by a committee member or alternate member.

Committee Membership

2013-2014 Members

Adjunct Faculty Committee College Term Exp Email
Dr. Debra Feakes, Chair Science & Engineering (Faculty Senate) 2014 df10
Dr. Patricia Gibson Applied Arts 2014 pg12
Mr. Andrew Marks Applied Arts 2015 am27
Dr. Yvonne Eixmann Business 2014 ye02
Ms. Diane Eure Business 2015 db01
Ms. Jessica Ligon Education 2014 jl50
Ms. Britney Webb Education 2015 bw27
Mr. Andrew Campbell Fine Arts & Communication 2014 ac36
Dr. David Nolan Fine Arts & Communication 2015 dn15
Dr. Suzanna Okere Health Professions 2015 sd11
Ms. Jana Proff Health Professions 2014 jh95
Dr. Donald Huebner Liberal Arts 2014 dh48
Ms. Sherri Mora, Vice-Chair Liberal Arts 2015 sm43
Ms. Katharine Salzmann Library 2015 ks31
Dr. Wendi David Science & Engineering 2015 wd11
Mr. Walter Dorman Science & Engineering 2014 wd10
Adjunct Faculty Committee Liaisons Department Term Exp Email
TBN Anthropology 2014
Ms. Maureen Lemke Biology 2014 ML43
TBN CIS & Quantitative Methods 2015
Ms. Sue Stewart Communication Studies 2014 SS33
Dr. Lee-Song Koh Computer Science 2014 lk04
Ms. Lillie Cogswell Criminal Justice 2015 lc49
Ms. Laura Duhon Curriculum & Instruction 2014 LD11
Ms. Bobbi Spencer Engineering Technology 2015 bs39
Ms. Laura Ellis-Lai English 2015 LE17
Dr. Elizabeth Russell Family & Consumer Science 2014 ER15
Mr. Sherwood Bishop Finance and Economics 2016 SB38
Ms. Diane Dolezel Health Information Management 2014 dd30
Dr. Shannon Duffy History 2015 sd22
TBN Marketing 2015
Ms. Glynda Betros Mathematics 2014 GB14
TBN Modern Languages 2014
Dr. Kay Lipton Music 2015 KL28
Ms. Josy Petr Nursing 2014 JP77
TBN Philosophy 2015
Dr. Amy Meeks Psychology 2014 AM23
TBN Respiratory Care 2015
TBN Sociology 2015
TBN Theatre & Dance 2014