Skip to Content

Faculty Who Have Served on the Faculty Senate

This list includes faculty who have served on the senate since 1958 and was last updated July 2018. For specific terms of service, contact the senate office.

First Name Last Name Department (at time of service) College
Elton Abernathy Speech FAC
Augustine Agwuele Anthropology LA
Earl Allen Education ED
Audwin Anderson Sociology LA
Robert Anderson Physics SCI
Ben Archer English LA
Gwynne Ash Curriculum & Instruction ED
Bahram Asiabanpour Engineering SE
Henrietta Avent Health, Physical Education & Recreation ED
Linda Avila Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
John Ballard Technology SCI
William Bechtol Curriculum & Instruction ED
Rebecca Bell-Metereau English LA
Janet Bezner Physical Therapy HP
Jon Bible Finance & Economics BUS
Elizabeth Bishop History LA
Lydia Blanchard English LA
Michael Blanda Chemistry & Biochemistry SCI
Betsy Blunk Family & Consumer Sciences AA
Nathan Bond Curriculum & Instruction ED
Michael Boone Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Eugene Bourgeois History LA
Richard Bowles Education ED
Scott Bowman Criminal Justice AA
Max Braffett English LA
Mary Brennan History LA
Brock Brown Geography LA
Karen Brown Social Work HP
Tollie Buie Agriculture AA
Lowell Bynum Curriculum & Instruction ED
Sally Caldwell Sociology LA
Gary Carman Economics BUS
Louis Caruana Health Professions HP
David Caverly Curriculum & Instruction ED
Mary Ellen Cavitt Music FAC
Natalie Ceballos Psychology LA
Francis Coleman Home Economics AA
Emmie Craddock History LA
Michel Conroy Art & Design FAC
Barbara Covington Nursing HP
Maria Czyzewska Psychology LA
Billie Davenport Home Economics  
Rachel Davenport Biology SE
Ian Davidson Music FA
John Davis Psychology LA
Wilbon Davis Math SCI
Susan Day Sociology LA
William Deck Industrial Arts AA
Patricia Deduct English LA
Grady Early Computer Science SCI
David Falleur Allied Health HP
Dan Farlow Political Science LA
Debra Feakes Chemistry & Biochemistry SE
Suzanne Fitch Speech & Drama FAC
John Fitch Chemistry SCI
John Fleming Theatre & Dance FAC
Paul Fonteyn Biology SCI
Ramona Ford Sociology LA
J.E. Frank Art FA
Christopher Frost Psychology LA
Steve Furney Health & Human Performance ED
Gil Fulmer Philosophy LA
Robert Galvan Modern Languages LA
Jesse Gainer Curriculum & Instruction Ed
Dana Garcia Biology SE
Marguerite Gillis Curriculum & Instruction ED
David Glassman Anthropology LA
Robert Glaves Journalism FA
Elmer Good Social Work HP
Stephen Gordon Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Robert Gorman Political Science LA
Joan Hays Education ED
Carol Hazlewood Computer Science SCI
Don Hazlewood Math SCI
Allen D. Hellman Geography LA
Burle Helton Math SCI
Richard Henderson Political Science LA
Mary Hightower English LA
Ted Hindson Political Science LA
Martha Hofer Political Science LA
Linda Homeyer Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Francis Horne Biology SCI
Ralph Houston English LA
Catherine Howard Business BUS
Leslie Huling Curriculum & Instruction ED
Joseph Humphrey Accounting BUS
Diana Hunter Health Professions HP
James Irvin Chemistry SCI
Gay James Health, Physical Education & Recreation ED
Jesus Jimenez Engineering SE
Walter Johnston Computer Information Systems ED
Jim Kimmel Geography LA
Betty Kissler History LA
Clifton Knotts Agriculture AA
William Kolbe Art FA
Manford Kremkus Modern Languages LA
William Kurtz Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Edgar Laird English LA
Dorothy Lancaster Health, Physical Education & Recreation ED
Lynn Ledbetter Music FAC
Ting Liu Health & Human Performance ED
Ju Long Computer Information Systems & Quantitative Methods BUS
Vince Luizzi Philosophy LA
Barbara Lyman Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Dennis Maganza Theatre FA
Ben Martin Chemistry & Biochemistry SE
Joey Martin Music FA
Carolyn McCall Computer Information Systems ED
Stan McClellan Engineering SE
Henry McEwen Mathematics SCI
Jon McGee Anthropology LA
John McGee Finance & Economics BUS
Audrey McKinney Philosophy LA
William Meek Art & Design FA
Margaret Menninger History LA
Barbara Melzer Physical Therapy HP
Hugh Meredith Modern Languages LA
Bill Middlebrook Management & Marketing BUS
Lucille Montondon Accounting BUS
Joe Moore Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Susan Morey Math SCI
Celia Morgan Finance & Economics BUS
George Morgan Computer Information Systems BUS
Roselyn Morris Accounting BUS
Rollo Newsom Sociology LA
Erik Nielsen Art & Design FA
David Nolan Journalism & Mass Communication FAC
W.E. Norris Biology SCI
Shirley Ogletree Psychology LA
Diane Parkin-Speer English LA
Archie Parks Chemistry SCI
Charles Pascoe Theatre FA
Emily Payne Curriculum & Instruction ED
Janet Payne Finance & Economics BUS
Larry Patterson Management & Marketing BUS
Bill Peeler Theatre & Dance FA
Kate Peirce Journalism FA
Reeves Perry Chemistry SCI
Hal Pickle Business BUS
James Pohl History LA
Milton Porter Science SCI
Sandhya Rao Journalism FA
Bernard Rappaport Health Administration HP
Paula Renfro Journalism FA
Oren Renick Health Adminstration HP
Russell Riepe Music FA
Jovita Ross-Gordon Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education & School Psychology ED
Glen Rydl Agriculture AA
Don Sanders Finance & Economics BUS
Ron Sawey Computer Science SCI
Jaymeen Shah Computer Information Systems & Quantitative Methods BUS
Vivek Shah Computer Information Systems & Quantitative Methods BUS
Lon Shell Agriculture AA
Mayron Shields Business BUS
Grant Simpson Educational Administration & Psychological Services ED
Elizabeth Skerpan-Wheeler English LA
Milton Smith Education ED
Shane Smith Theatre & Dance FAC
Wayne Sorensen Health Admin HP
Vedaraman Sriraman Engineering Technology SE
Alex Stedman English LA
LeAnne Stedman Health, Physical Education & Recreation ED
Elizabeth Sterry Geography LA
Theron Stimmel Psychology LA
William Stone Criminal Justice AA
James Stutzman Finance & Economics BUS
Charles Suckle Art FA
Michael Supancic Criminal Justice AA
Everette Swinney History LA
Ruth Taylor Management & Marketing BUS
Glenda Thompson Home Economics AA
Robert B. Thompson English LA
Sue Thompson Home Economics AA
Betty Treanor Home Economics AA
Sharon Ugalde Modern Languages LA
Marian Upchurch Health Administration HP
Diego Vacaflores Finance & Economics BUS
Robert Walts English LA
Richard Warms Anthropology LA
Susan Weill Journalism & Mass Communication FAC
Eric Weller Art FAC
Richard Wheeler Psychology LA
Alex White Mathematics SE
David Wiley Health & Human Performance ED
Buford Williams Education ED
Bobby Williamson Education ED
Leland Wilson Business BUS
Steve Wilson English LA
Gary Winek Technology AA
Darwin Winfield Allied Health HP
Byron Wolverton Music FA
Loyd Wright Psychology LA
Billy Yager Chemistry SCI
Howard Yeargan Economics BUS
Ramsey Yelvington Theatre FA
Leroy Young Agriculture AA