Skip to Content

Leadership

2017-2018 Theme Co-Chairs

Shannon FitzPatrick

Shannon FitzPatrick, J.D.

Director, Office of the Attorney for Students
512.245.2370
shannon.fitz@txstate.edu

Nathan Pino

Nathan Pino, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Sociology
512.245.2113
np11@txstate.edu

Joseph Topinka

Joseph Topinka, M.B.A., J.D.

Assistant Professor, School of Health Administration
512.245.3494
josephtopinka@txstate.edu

Director of the Common Experience

Twister Marquiss

Twister Marquiss, M.F.A.

Director of the Common Experience
Senior Lecturer, University College
Faculty in Department of English and Honors College
512.245.3579
twister@txstate.edu

Common Reading Coordinator

Erika Nielson

Erika Nielson, Ph.D.

Common Reading Coordinator
Senior Lecturer, University College
Faculty in Department of Curriculum and Instruction
512.245.3579
erika.nielson@txstate.edu

Creative Staff

Devin Baumann
Web Content Developer and Graphic Designer

Kelsey Huckaby
Curator, Gallery of the Common Experience

Jennifer Servellon
Social Media Coordinator

2017-2018 Common Experience Committee

Debbie Alley

Chair, Department of Theatre & Dance

Lisa Ancelet

Head of Research, Instruction, & Outreach, Alkek Library

Dr. Audwin L. Anderson

Director, Center for Diversity & Gender Studies
Department of Sociology

Dr. Margarita Arellano

Associate Vice President, Student Affairs
Dean of Students

Jose L. Banales

Director, University Police

Dr. Sherri H. Benn

Assistant Vice President / Director
Office of Student Diversity & Inclusion
ADA Coordinator

Dr. Janet R. Bezner

Associate Professor, Department of Physical Therapy

Dr. Kambra K. Bolch

Associate Dean, Academic Programs
University College

Breanta Boss

Graduate Student

Dr. Brenda K. Boucher

Associate Professor, Department of Physical Therapy

Dr. Ronald Brown

Assistant Vice President of Academic Services

Dr. Michael E. Burns

Senior Lecturer, Department of Communication Studies

Kristy Caldwell

Associate Director, Campus Recreation

Jo Ann Carson

Senior Lecturer, Department of Philosophy

Joe E. Carter

Custodian, LBJ Student Center

Dr. Mitchell B. Chamlin

Professor, School of Criminal Justice

Dr. Lynn Crossett

Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
Director, Legal Studies Program

Chad M. Dawkins

Art Gallery Coordinator, School of Art & Design

Dr. William H. DeSoto

Associate Professor, Department of Political Science

Dr. David Donnelly

Professor, Department of Physics

Dr. Emily A. Ehmer

Assistant Professor
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Dr. Yvonne Eixmann

Lecturer, Department of Management

Johanna R. Fauerso

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Rebecca Fenton

Charles Flanagan

Lorin Flores

Undergraduate Librarian, Alkek Library

Kym Fox

Associate Professor of Practice,
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Dr. Jesse Gainer

Associate Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Daniel Guerrero

Margo K. Handwerker

Program Faculty, School of Art & Design

Jeanne M. Heinen

Development Officer, Annual Giving

Dr. Jeffrey L. Helgeson

Associate Professor, Department of History

Dr. Don Inbody

Senior Lecturer, Department of Political Science
Coordinator, Discourse in Democracy Series

Marla Johnson

Hays Caldwell Women's Center

Dr. Ronald A. Johnson

Associate Professor, Department of History

Dr. Vincent Luizzi

Professor, Department of Philosophy

Dr. Joey Martin

Professor, School of Music

Laramie A. McWilliams

Assistant Dean of Students

Dr. Amy M. Meeks

Senior Lecturer, Department of Psychology

Mark J. Menjivar

Assistant Professor, School of Art & Design

Alex Molina

Undergraduate Student, Political Science

Dr. Russell Moses

Lecturer, Department of Philosophy

Nadine D. Mozon

Associate Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Michelle Ney

Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Erika Nielson

Doctoral Candidate, Developmental Education

Chiemezuo Orioha

Junior, Texas State University

Peter Pereira

Assistant Director, LBJ Student Center

Kathryn Price

John C. Rahmann Jr. 

Director, LBJ Student Center

Dr. Clint M. Reneau

Director, Office of Disability Services

Kate Robbins

Career Counselor, Career Services

Tafari Diop R. Reed Robertson

Junior, Texas State University

Melissa Rodriguez

Charlie Salas

Associate Director, LBJ Student Center

Dr. Brenda K. Scheuermann

Professor, Department of Curriculum & Instruction

Dr. Christine S. Sellers

School Director-Professor, School of Criminal Justice

Jesse Silva

Assistant Director
Office of Student Diversity & Inclusion

Dr. Stella Silva

Associate Director
Office of Student Diversity & Inclusion

LeAnne Smith

Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Michelle Sotolongo

Student Development Specialist I, Honors College

Grant A. Tuma

Senior, Texas State University

Sarah Uphoff

Scott Vandenberg

Lighting Supervisor, College of Fine Arts & Communication 

Margaret A. Vaverek

Librarian, Alkek Library

Gloria R. Velasquez

Senior Lecturer, Department of Modern Languages

Trevon Walker

Assistant Director, Campus Recreation

Dr. Jeremy L. Wells

Lecturer, Department of Political Science

Nicole L. Wesley

Assistant Professor, Department of Theatre & Dance

Jonnie L. Wilson

Assistant Director
Office of Student Diversity & Inclusion

Olga M. Wilson

Senior Lecturer
School of Journalism & Mass Communication