Texas State University Logo

Online Resources

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

Multicultural Curriculum Transformation: Faculty Honor Roll

Multicultural Curriculum Transformation and Research Institute Honorees

Under each college is a list of years in which that college participated in the MCTRI Institute. The years present indicate that individuals have successfully completed the two-week or one-week Institute and transformed one or more courses to receive an official Texas State multicultural designation. Those individuals depicted with an asterisk (*) successfully transformed, in consultation with the Institute Director, one or more courses to receive an official Texas State multicultural designation.

Please select the college and year to reveal the individuals names.

Expand or Collapse all.

College of Applied Arts


Dr. Lesli M. Biediger-Friedman NUTR 3363 –Wellness Nutrition

Dr. Sally Jones SOWK 5328 -Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Aging

Dr. Ann Du Pont FM 3335 Prehistory to Renaissance- Textiles, Dress, and Adornment


Dr. Melissa Y. Delgado FCD 2351: Child Development


Ron Reed ID 4323: Studio III: Research/Environmental Design

Dr. Anne Deepak SOWK 3305: Human Behavior in the Social Environment


Dr. Betsy Wisner SOWK 5326: Advanced Social Work Practice I: Intervention with Individuals

Dr. Elizabeth Blunk FCD 3356: Introduction to Early Childhood Intervention


Dr. Christine Norton SOWK 5327: Advanced Social Work Practice III: Interventions with Groups

Dr. Keila Tyner FM 2331: Culture and Consumer Behavior

Andrew Nance ID 4324: Contemporary Issues in Design

Dr. Georgen Guerrero CJ 2355: Correction Systems and Practices

Dr. Angela Ausbrooks SOWK 5311: Human Behavior in the Social Environment


Dr. Raphael Travis SOWK 5313: Practice I

Dr. Scott Bowman CJ 4309D: Race, Ethnicity, and Criminal Justice

Dr. Albert S. Dietz CJ 3347: Statistics for Criminal Justice


Laura Summerhill-Coleman SOWK 1350: Intro to Social Work


Dr. Douglas Morrish ASD 4311: Instructional Methods from Career and Technology Educators

Dr. Barbara Pevoto CATE 3313D: Leadership and Professional Development


Dr. Karol Blaylock FM 2331: Fashion Merchandising

Dr. Ani Yazedjian FCD 3355: Marriage and Family

Dr. Mary Tijerina SOWK 2375: Social Services in the Community

McCoy College of Business


David Cameron MGT 4335 - Magement Capstone

Mary Spaeth MGT 3353 - Business Communications


Jennifer Lynn Krou CIS 3317 - e-Business

Arthur “Wayne” Noll MKT 4396 - Directed Study of Professional Selling


Dr. Yvonne Eixmann MGT 4373: Human Resource Management


Dr. Lawrence Fulton QMST 2333: Business Statistics

Dr. Kristen Ploeger CIS 3380: Enterprise Information Technology and Business Intelligence


Dr. Patricia Pattison BLAW 3367: Employment Law

                                BLAW 5368C: The Employment Relationship

Dr. Janet Payne FIN 3316: Financial Information Technology


Dr. Christine Heuring MGT 3353: Business Communication

Robert Ellison ACC 2362: Introduction to Managerial Accounting


Dr. Ruth Taylor MTK 4310: International Marketing

Dr. Ha-Chin Yi FIN 5338: International Investments and Financial Management


Kevin Jetton CIS 3317: e-Commerce

Dr. Janet Riola Hale BLAW 3363: International Business Law*


Dr. Enrique Becerra MKT 4310: International Marketing

                                MKT 5330: International Marketing

Dr. Brian Miller MGT 4373: Human Resource Management


Diana Hinkson MGT 3303: Management of Organizations


Judy Dietert MGT 3303: Principles of Management*

College of Education


Ellen Ducahine SPED 5360- Survey of Exceptionality

Karen Meaney ESS 3321- Physical Activities for Elementary Students

Sharon O'Neal RDG 5340 - Connecting Reading and Writing

Desiree Vega SPSY 5398 - Alternative Evaluation, Intervention and Student Outcomes


Dr. Jon S. Lasser SPSY 5300 - Interviewing, Counseling and Consulting in School Psychology

Dr. Minda Lopez RDG 3320 - Integrating Reading and Writing


Dr. Nathan Bond CI 5333: Secondary Curriculum


Dr. Gail K. Roaten COUN 5338: Advanced Issues In School Counseling

Laura Davis, M.Ed. RDG 3321: Literacy Instruction


Dr. Michelle Pope PE 3329: Introduction to Motor Learning

Dr. Charise Pimentel CI 5314: Human Growth and Development


Dr. Barbara Davis CI 5326: Curriculum and Management in the Elementary and Middle School (K-6)


Dr. Gwynne Ellen Ash RDG 4310: Literacy in the Content Areas

                                    RDG 3315: Reading Assessment and Instruction

Dr. Lori Czop Assaf RDG 3320: Integrating Reading and Writing

                                RDG 3321: Developmental Reading EC-4

                                RDG 5322: Teaching Reading in the Elementary and Middle Schools

                                RDG 5345: Classroom Diagnostic-Perspective Reading Instruction


Dr. Kelly Wilson H.Ed. 2340: Community Health


Dr. Maurice Johnson PE 5390: Seminar in the Theory of Competitive Sports

Dr. Emily Summers CI 5372: Philosophical Foundations of Education


Dr. Neva Kelly CI 5330: Multicultural Teaching and Learning

Dr. Judy Leavell RDG 3312: Reading


Dr. Maria de la Colina RDG 4320: Literacy Education for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children*

College of Fine Arts and Communication


Michelle Dahlenburg TH 3370 - Creative Drama

Jason Reed ARTS 2361 - Foundations of Photography I


Dr. Erina Duganne ARTH 3306 – History of Photography


Dr. Nico Schuler MU 5355: Pedagogy of Music Theory and Comprehensive Musicianship


Kaysie Seitz Brown DANC 2365: Dance for Children

Dr. Gina Tarver ARTH 3301: History of Modern Art

                         ARTH 4321M: Politics and Art


LeAnne Smith DAN 3367: Performance Workshop


Dr. Cassandra LeClair-Underberg COMM 3326: Family Communication

Dr. Greg White TH 3322: History of Musical Theatre

Dr. John Fleming TH 3320: History of the Theatre I*

                            TH 3321: History of the Theatre II*

Dr. Sandra Mayo TH 5365: Backgrounds of Modern Drama*

                            TH 5369: Contemporary World Theatre*

Dr. Anastasia Easterday ART 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Dr. Darryl Patrick ART 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Kaysie Seitz Brown DAN 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Morris Nelms MU 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Dr. Ian Bruce Davidson MU 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Richard Hall MU 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Dr. Naymond Thomas MU 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*

Dr. Susanne Shawyer TH 2313: Introduction to Fine Arts*


Dr. Kate Pierce MC 4308: Women and Minorities in the Media

Michelle Nance DAN 4368: Dance History Primitive to Middle Ages

Dr. Mary Ellen Cavitt MU 3269: Current Trends in Music II


Nadine Mozon TH 1364: Beginning Acting

Richard Hall MU 2313: Introduction to the Fine Arts

Morris Nelms MU 2313: Introduction to the Fine Arts


Freddie Mendoza MU 3333: Jazz Improvisation I

                             MU 3234: Jazz Improvisation II

Dr. Steven Beebe COMM 1310: Fundamentals of Human Communication*


Dr. Laurie Fluker MC 1301: Introduction to Mass Communication

Kymberly Fox MC 1313: Writing for the Mass Media

David Nolan MC 2319: Visual Communication

College of Health Professions


Rahul Chakraborty - CDIS 3475/5475 - Speech Science


Dr. Suzanna Dougherty Okere PT 7231 - Anatomy II - Spine

Dr. Celeste Domsch CDIS 5334 - Articulation and Phonological Disorders

Ms. Kim Murphy Abdouch HIM 4390 - Contemporary Leadership Principles


Dr. Maria Diana Gonzales CDIS 5301: Advanced Independent Study in Second Language and Acquisition


Dr. Maria Resendiz CDIS 1331: Introduction to Communication Disorders

Dr. Tondra Moore HA 3315: Healthcare Administration History, Culture and Language

Clarissa Rodriguez CDIS 1331: Introduction to Communication Disorders*


Dr. Alisha Richmond CDIS 3462/5462: The Remediation of Articulatory and Phonological Disorders

Dr. Tina Fields HA 4320: Seminar in Healthcare Administration


Dr. Valarie Fleming CDIS 5342: Aphasia and Related Disorders


Dr. Frances Burns CDIS 5333: Advanced Study in Language Disorders


Dr. Philippa Strelitz HA 4302: Managed Care Organization and Administration

Lori Stiritz CDIS 4370: Aural Rehabilitation*

                 CDIS 4420: Introduction to Audiology CDIS 5321: Clinical Practicum Audiology*


Sue Biedermann HIM 4390: Health Information Management

College of Liberal Arts


Rachel Romero SOCI 3350 - Men, Women, and Societies

Robert W. Fischer PHIL 1320 - Ethics

Jayce Farmer POSI 3328 - Public Finance Administration

Lindy Kosmitis ENGL 3311 - Writing for Healing


Dr. Elizabeth Bishop HIST 2312: World Civilization from the 17th Century


Mrs. Deirdre Lannon HIST 3000: America's History in Song

Dr. Daniel J. Price ENG 3303: Technical Writing

Dr. Kyong Hee Chee SOCI 3383: Aging and Society


Dr. Octavio Pimentel ENG 3303: Technical Writing

Dr. Thomas Longoria POSI 4314/5315: Organization Theory and Public Personnel Administration


Christopher Marquiss ENG 3345/5435: Southwestern Studies I: Defining the Region

Dr. Caroline Jones ENG 3386: Adolescent Literature


Dr. Audwin Anderson SOCI 3344: Sociology of Law

Chad Hammett ENG 2320: British Literature after 1785

Dr. Deborah Harris SOCI 3324: Social Stratification

                               SOCI 4309: Qualitative Research Methods

Nancy Wilson ENG 3311: Advanced Reading and Writing

Dr. Brock Brown GEO 3310: Urban Geography*

Dr. Arnold Leder POSI 4328: The Holocaust*

Dr. Dale Hudson ENG 3301: Critical Theory and Practice for English Majors*

                           ENG 5384: Critical Theory*


Dr. Rebecca Montgomery HIST 1310: History of the United States to 1877

                                          HIST 1320 History of the United States 1877 to Present

Kay Newling SOCI 3307: Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

Dr. Graeme Wend-Walker ENG 3385: Children’s Literature

Dr. Arnold Leder POSI 1308: Basic Political Ideas*

Dr. Priscilla Leder ENG 2359: American Literature before 1865*


Jon Marc Smith, M.F.A. ENG 3315: Intro to Creative Writing

Dr. Patricia Evans ENG 3322: The European Novel

Dr. Susan Day SOC 1310: Intro to Sociology

Steve Wilson ENG 2360: American Literature since 1865*

Dr. John Blair ENG 2360: American Literature since 1865*

Nancy Wilson ENG 3301: Literature and the Contemporary Reader*

Dr. Susan Morrison ENG 3311: Special Topic: Writing about Travel and Culture*

                                ENG 3341: Studies in World Literature ENG 5324: Studies in Genre*

                                ENG 5353: The Body in Medieval Literature: Purity, Filth and Gender*

                                ENG 5353: Medieval Pilgrimage Literature*

                                ENG 5353.001: Medieval Women Writers*

                                ENG 5353: Pilgrimage Poetics and Excremental Vision*

                                ENG 5353: Anglo-Saxon Language, Literature and Culture*

                                ENG 5395: Special Topic: Writing about Travel and Culture*

Dr. Robert Tally ENG 2359: American Literature before 1865*


Dr. Roger Jones ENG 3347: American Poetry

Dr. Gloria Martinez SOCI 3363: Medical Sociology

SOCI 5363: Medical Sociology

Steve Wilson ENG 3322: The European Novel

Susan Beebe ENG 1310: College Writing I*

                       ENG 1320: College Writing II*

                       ENG 2330: World Literature before 1600*

                       ENG 2340: World Literature since 1600*

Dr. Rebecca Raphael REL 1310: Introduction to Religious Studies*

                                   REL 3364: Western Religions*

                                   REL 3366: Advanced Studies in Western Religions*

Steve Wilson ENG 2359: American Literature before 1865*


Dr. Brandon Valeriano POSI 2322: Introduction to International Relations

Dr. Valentina Glajar GER 3370: German Civilization

College of Science and Engineering


Bryan Nankervis MATH 4311 - Introducation to the History of Mathematics


Maureen Lemke GS 3310 – General Science I


Dr. Bahram Asianbanpour MFGE 4363: Concurrent Process Engineering


Dr. Samuel Obara Math 2312: Informal Geometry


Dr. Linette Watkins CHEM 4385/5385: Metabolism


Dr. Daniela Ferrero MATH 2358: Discrete Mathematics I


Dr. Selina Vasquez MATH 4302: Principles of Mathematics II*


Dr. Dana Garcia BIO: 4300/ 5300 Neurobiology


Dr. Heather Galloway PHYS 1310: Elementary Physics I


Dr. Debra Feakes CHEM 3395: Principles of Biochemistry*

University College


Dana Holmes US 1100: University Seminar

Michael Noll US 1100: University Seminar


Sarah Uphoff US 1100: University Seminar


Jonnie Wilson US 1100: University Seminar

Dr. Stella Silva US 1100: University Seminar


Peter Ingwersen US 1100: University Seminar

Dr. Carol Dochen US 1100: University Seminar


Mario Molina, M.P.A. US 1100: University Seminar

Peter Ingwersen US 1100: University Seminar*


Dr. Debra Feakes US 1100: University Seminar for Chemistry and Biochemistry Majors*

Honors College


Susan Signe Morrison HON 3394 - Introduction to Humanities: Laws and the Individual


Mrs. Laura Ellis-Lai   HON 3395X – Writing Yourself into Academia with Portraiture


Dr. Catherine Hawkins HON 3394V: Universal Human Rights: A Global Perspective


John Hood HON 3395K: The World’s a Stage: Dramatic Glimpses of the Human Condition and Temporary Issues

Dr. Janet Riola Hale BLAW 2361: Honors Business Law*


Dr. Lijun Yuan HON 3393Y: Ethics of Care: East and West