COALITION OF BLACK FACULTY & STAFF

Texas State University-San Marcos

 

MEMBERS PROFILES 

 

Executive Board

 

 

Vincent Morton

CBFS President

Asst. Dean of Students Student Justice

Sallie Freeman Miller

CBFS Treasurer

Area Coordinator for Residence Halls Residence Life

Becky Woodson

CBFS Secretary

Computer Lab Assistant

University Library

 

 

 

 

Dr. Sherri Benn

CBFS Board Member

Assistant VP / Director MSA / Coordinator ADA

Multicultural Student Affairs

 

Dr. Laurie Fluker

CBFS Board Member

Associate Professor

Mass Communications

 

Dr. Verna Henson

CBFS Board Member

Program Director / Faculty

Criminal Justice

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Barbara Lyman

CBFS Board Member

Asst. Dean of School The Graduate College

 

James Mathews

CBFS Member

Lab Coordinator

SLAC

 

Dr. Joanne Smith

CBFS Board Member

Associate Vice President & Director of Enrollment Management

VPSA

Members

Anitra Abdullah-Levy

CBFS Member

Library Assistant II

University Library

Lee Adams

CBFS Member

Program Staff

Military Science (ROTC)

Percy Adusei-Ameyaw

CBFS Member

Systems Support Specialist II

Information Systems & Services

Fenda Akiwumi

CBFS Member

Doctoral Teaching Assistant

Dept. of Geography

Michelle Allison

CBFS Member

Research Associate

Edwards Aquifer Research Center

 

Dr. Audwin Anderson

CBFS Member

Associate Professor Sociology

Thomas Archer

CBFS Member

Custodian

Custodial Operations

 

Angela Ausbrooks

CBFS Member

Grant Specialists Center for Children & Families

Ethel Banks

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant III

Career Services

Darryl Beatty

CBFS Member

Lecturer

Political Science

Gwendolyn Bonner

CBFS Member

Program Faculty

Curriculum & Instruction

Pamela Brown

CBFS Member

Child Care Teacher Aide

Child Development Center

Willie Burleson

CBFS Member

Crew Supervisor for Facilities Maintenance

Facilities Operations

 

Pauline Calvin

CBFS Member

Head Custodian

Residence Life

 

 

Cyrus Cassells

CBFS Member

Associate Professor English

 

 

Dr. Joni Charles

CBFS Member

Associate Professor

Finance & Economics

Glynis Watts Christine

CBFS Member

Instructor

Family & Consumer Sciences

 

Dr. Charles Christopher

CBFS Member

Physician

Student Health

Curtis Clay

CBFS Member

Grant Coordinator

Center for Initiatives in Education

Tamara Clunis

CBFS Member

Grant Director

Center for Initiatives in Education

Carla Coco

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant II

College of Education

   

 

Willie Coleman

CBFS Member

Custodian

Residence Life

 

Jacqueline Cooper

CBFS Member

Assistant Director Admissions & Student Relations

 

Michael Corke

CBFS Member

Assistant Director

Campus Recreation

Diane Crayton

CBFS Member

Air Conditioning Mechanical Assistant Facilities Operations

 

LaTonya Croskey

CBFS Member

Career Advisor

Career Services

Norman Custer

CBFS Member

Lecturer

Health Services Research

Beverly Woodson Day

CBFS Member

Asstistant Director

Admissions & Student Relations

Trineice Durst

CBFS Member

Program Staff

Campus Recreation

Dr. Roberta Lynn Jones Eaton

CBFS Member

Instructor

Curriculum & Instruction

Patience Evans-Kerley

CBFS Member

Residence Hall Director

Residence Life

Dr. Rodney Fluker, Sr.

CBFS Member

Asst Dean of Students

Dean of Students

Ernest Franks

CBFS Member

Coach

Athletics

Dr. Dexter Freeman

CBFS Member

Assistant Professor

School of Social Work

Dexter Gabriel

CBFS Member

Systems Support Specialist I

Mail Room

Robert Gray

CBFS Member

Air Conditioning Mechanic II

Facilities Operations

Georgia Hamilton

CBFS Member

Custodian

Custodial Operations

Mashaun Hardaway

CBFS Member

Library Assistant II

University Library

Cheryl Harper

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant III

Adept Center

Bergeron Harris

CBFS Member

Assistant Professor

Educational Administration & Psychological Services

Clyde Harris

CBFS Member

Custodian

Custodial Operations

Darlene Harris

CBFS Member

Custodian

Custodial Operations

Evelyn Harris

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant III

VPAA

 

Dr. Elvin Holt

CBFS Member

Professor

English

Chiquita Hyman

CBFS Member

Program Staff

Aerospace Studies (ROTC)

Tina Jackson

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant III

FAC

Emile Jones

CBFS Member

Computer Sales Assistant

Bookstore

 

Enos Jones

CBFS Member

Director

Facilities Operations

 

   

Cassandra Joseph

CBFS Member

Residence Hall Director

Residence Life

Glenn Joyner

CBFS Member

Systems Support Specialist II

Student Center

Keithon Kerley

CBFS Member

Academic Advisor I

University College

Sidney Kyle

CBFS Member

Custodian

Student Center

Joyce Lawson

CBFS Member

Financial Aid Assistant

Financial Aid

Emily McKnight

CBFS Member

Custodian

Residence Life

Reggie McVea

CBFS Member

Facilities Maintenance Worker I

Facilities Operations

Cheryl McWilliams

CBFS Member

Grant Director

Multicultural Student Affairs

 

Dr. Sandra Mayo

CBFS Member

Associate Professor

Multi-Cultural Gender Studies

Dr. Deanna Mercer

CBFS Member

Instructor

Curriculum & Instruction

Jacqueline Miles

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant II

Texas Opportunity Graduate Fellow

Betty Miller

CBFS Member

Head Custodian

Custodial Operations

Dr. Pamela Moore

CBFS Member

Supervising Psychologist

Counseling Center

Byron Morgan

CBFS Member

Lecturer

MITC

Jean-Baptiste Oba

CBFS Member

Grant Specialist

IEIS Operations

Marcus Pacheco

CBFS Member

Head Custodian

Custodial Operations

Terence Parker

CBFS Member

Student Development Specialist II

Student Center

Dr. James Polk

CBFS Member

Associate Professor

School of Music

Melvia Randle

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant I

Mass Communication

Lolita Rattler

CBFS Member

Lecturer

Social Work

Chad Reese

CBFS Member

Lecturer

Management

Dianelle Ritter

CBFS Member

Head Admissions Processor

Admissions & School Relations

Henry Ross

CBFS Member

Lecturer

Political Science

Dr. Jovita Ross-Gordon

CBFS Member

Professor

Educational Admin & Psychological Services

Raymund Saunders

CBFS Member

Program Faculty

Curriculum & Instruction

Linda Sendaula

CBFS Member

SR Human Resources Analyst

Human Resources

Ellery Stevenson

CBFS Member

Risk Management

Dwight Stewart

CBFS Member

Grant Specialist

Center for Initiatives in Education

Thomas Stokes

CBFS Members

Lecturer

Respiratory Care

Harriett Taylor

CBFS Member

Academic Advisor I

Communication Studies

Vernon Tealer

CBFS Member

Guard

University Police

Curtis Thames

CBFS Member

Grant Specialist

Texas Justice Court Training Center

 

Dr. Naymond Thomas

CBFS Member

Professor

Music

 

Kenneth Tucker

CBFS Member

Instructor

Curriculum & Instruction

Geraldine Walker

CBFS Member

Child Care Teacher

Child Development Center

Dr. Dwight Watson

CBFS Member

Assistant Professor

History

 

Melvin Weathersby

CBFS Member

Program Faculty

Occupational Education

Cletus Wilkins

CBFS Member

Program Faculty

IEIS Operations

Chris Williams

CBFS Member

Administrative Assistant II

Graduate College

Phillip Williams

CBFS Member

Crew Supervisor of Custodians

Custodial Operations

Steve Williams

CBFS Member

Custodian

Custodial Operations

 

Jonnie Wilson

CBFS Member

Assistant Director

Multicultural Student Affairs

Kenyon Wilson

CBFS Member

Academic Advisor I

Business Administration